Connect with us

News

Ada Cougars – 2021 Pigskin Preview Offense Feature – Presented by First United Bank

Carter Freeland

Ada Cougars
Head Coach: Brad O’Steen

2020 Record: 5-4

Offense
Following a playoff win in 2020, the Ada Cougars are looking to build on that success this year. With 10 returning starters, six on offense and four on defense, the Cougars have the foundation to just that. Offensively, the Cougars will run an option-based attack. The Ada offense is led by quarterback Carter Freeland (6-2, 180, Jr.). Cougars head coach says Freeland is a hard worker with good leadership skills and a high football IQ. Those traits come in handy when running Ada’s multi-formation option attack. While the scheme is based heavily on the run, Freeland does have a good weapon that he can get the ball to on the outside. Wide receiver, and VYPE Top 100 player, Andrew Hughes (6-3, 175, Jr.) tallied just 11 catches for 173 yards last year, but he turned four of those catches into touchdowns. Cougars head coach says that Hughes is not only smart and coachable but also has great physical tools that make him a weapon in this Ada offense. Any good option attack must have a solid offensive line and Ada has that with three returning starters in Caden Balthrop (5-10, 230, Jr.), Caden Whitehead (5-10, 250, Jr.), and Dalton Weston (5-10, 250, Jr.).

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in News

Upcoming Events

March 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Beast of the East Tournament
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
March 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Rose Rock Tourney
@ Noble
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Rose Rock Tourney
@ Noble
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Tecumseh Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 25, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Crossing Christ
@ Sulphur
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 27, 2023 4:00 pm
VS SRC
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 27, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Sulphur
@ Sulphur
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
March 27, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Madill JV
@ Ada
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 27, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Madill JV
@ Ada
Boys Soccer JV - Soccer (Boys)
March 28, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Douglass
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Konawa
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Roff, Davis
@ Roff
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
March 28, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Harrah
@ Harrah
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 28, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Harrah
@ Harrah
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Kingston Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Kingston Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Turnpike Tournament
@ Roff
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
March 30, 2023 9:00 am
VS Stratford
Stratford
9th - Track and Field (Boys & Girls)
March 30, 2023 9:00 am
VS McAlester
McAlester
JH - Track and Field (Boys & Girls)
March 30, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Durant JV
@ Durant
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 30, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Durant JV
@ Durant
Boys Soccer JV - Soccer (Boys)
March 31, 2023 12:00 am
VS Kingston Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 31, 2023 12:00 am
VS Turnpike Tournament
@ Roff
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
March 31, 2023 12:00 am
VS Kingston Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 31, 2023 9:30 am
VS McAlester
McAlester
Track and Field (Boys & Girls) - Track and Field Varsity
March 31, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Latta
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 31, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Chickasha
@ Ada
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 31, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Chickasha
@ Ada
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Kingston Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Kingston Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Turnpike Tournament
@ Sulphur
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Heritage Hall Tournament
@ Edmond Center Court G
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
April 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Heritage Hall Tournament
@ Edmond Center Court G
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
April 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Heritage Hall Tournament
@ Edmond Center Court
Girls Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Girls)
April 3, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Vanoss
@ Home
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Chickasha
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Chickasha
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Madill JV
@ Madill
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 3, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Madill JV
@ Madill
Boys Soccer JV - Soccer (Boys)
April 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Heritage Hall Tournament
@ Edmond Center Court B
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
April 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Heritage Hall Tournament
@ Edmond Center Court
Boys Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Boys)
April 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Heritage Hall Tournament
@ Edmond Center Court B
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
April 4, 2023 4:00 pm
VS SRC
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 4, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Chickasha
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 4, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Chickasha
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 4, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Cleveland
@ Cleveland
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Cleveland
@ Cleveland
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Vanoss Festival
@ Vanoss
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Duncan Team Tournament
@ Duncan
Girls Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Girls)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Duncan Team Tournament
@ Duncan
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Duncan Team Tournament
@ Duncan
Boys Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Boys)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Duncan Team Tournament
@ Duncan
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
April 6, 2023 8:30 am
VS Duncan Invitational
Duncan C.C.
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 6, 2023 9:00 am
VS Plainview
Plainview
JH - Track and Field (Boys & Girls)
April 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS NRC
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Byng
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS NRC
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS Vanoss Festival
@ Vanoss
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 7, 2023 9:00 am
VS Plainview
Plainview
Track and Field (Boys & Girls) - Track and Field Varsity
April 7, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Cache
@ Cache
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 7, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Cache
@ Cache
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 8, 2023 12:00 am
VS Vanoss Festival
@ Vanoss
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 10, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Roff
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 10, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Wayne
@ Home
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Blanchard
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Blanchard
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 11, 2023 9:00 am
VS Ada
Ada
JH - Track and Field (Boys & Girls)
April 11, 2023 9:00 am
VS Ada
Ada
9th - Track and Field (Boys & Girls)
April 11, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Tecumseh
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Blanchard
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Blanchard
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 11, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Bethany
@ Ada
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Stonewall, Colbert
@ Stonewall
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 11, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Bethany
@ Ada
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 12, 2023 8:00 am
VS Regional Practice Round
Buffalo Rock G.C.
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Roff Tournament
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Roff Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 13, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Holdenville
@ Holdenville
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 14, 2023 12:00 am
VS Ada Tournament
@ Ada
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
April 14, 2023 12:00 am
VS Roff Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 14, 2023 12:00 am
VS Ada Tournament
@ Ada
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
April 14, 2023 12:00 am
VS Ada Tournament
@ Ada
Boys Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Boys)
April 14, 2023 12:00 am
VS Roff Tournament
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 14, 2023 9:00 am
VS Ada
Ada
Track and Field (Boys & Girls) - Track and Field Varsity
April 14, 2023 2:00 pm
VS Sulphur
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 14, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Newcastle
@ Newcastle
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Newcastle
@ Newcastle
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 15, 2023 12:00 am
VS Roff Tournament
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 15, 2023 12:00 am
VS Ada Tournament
@ Ada
Girls Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Girls)
April 15, 2023 12:00 am
VS Roff Tournament
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 15, 2023 12:00 am
VS Ada Tournament
@ Ada
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
April 15, 2023 12:00 am
VS Ada Tournament
@ Ada
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
April 17, 2023 8:00 am
VS Plainview Invitational
Dornick/Lakeview
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 17, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Byng
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 17, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Byng
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Durant JV
@ Ada
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Durant JV
@ Ada
Boys Soccer JV - Soccer (Boys)
April 17, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Madil, Dickson
@ Madil
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 18, 2023 12:00 am
VS Madill
@ Ada
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Byng
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Byng
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Byng
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Kiowa
@ Home
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 18, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Madill
@ Ada
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 18, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Holdenville
@ Home
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 20, 2023 12:00 am
VS District
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 20, 2023 8:00 am
VS Del City Invitational
Trosper Park G.C.
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Pauls Valley
Pauls Valey
Track and Field (Boys & Girls) - Track and Field Varsity
April 21, 2023 12:00 am
VS Shawnee Tournament
@ Shawnee
Girls Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Girls)
April 21, 2023 12:00 am
VS Shawnee Tournament
@ Shawnee
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
April 21, 2023 12:00 am
VS Shawnee Tournament
@ Shawnee
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
April 21, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Roff
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 21, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Roff
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 21, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Latta
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 22, 2023 12:00 am
VS Shawnee Tournament
@ Shawnee
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
April 22, 2023 12:00 am
VS Shawnee Tournament
@ Shawnee
Boys Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Boys)
April 22, 2023 12:00 am
VS Shawnee Tournament
@ Shawnee
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
April 22, 2023 9:00 am
VS Midwest City
Mid West City
Track and Field (Boys & Girls) - Track and Field Varsity
April 24, 2023 8:00 am
VS Ardmore Invitational
Dornick/Lakeview
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS NRC
@ Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 25, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Tecumseh
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 25, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Tecumseh
@ Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 27, 2023 12:00 am
VS 4A Districts
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 27, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 27, 2023 8:00 am
VS Guthrie Bluejay Bash
Lake Hefner G.C.
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 28, 2023 12:00 am
VS 4A Districts
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 28, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 29, 2023 12:00 am
VS 4A Districts
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 29, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
April 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
May 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS First Playoff Game
TBA
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
May 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Frist Playoff Game
TBA
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 1, 2023 8:00 am
VS 4A Regional
TBA
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS Team State
@ Tulsa Union
Girls Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Girls)
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS Team State
@ Tulsa Union
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS Team State
@ Tulsa Union
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
May 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS 4A Regionals
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS 4A Regionals
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
May 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS 4A Regionals
@ TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
@ TBD
High School Slow Pitch - Softball
May 8, 2023 8:00 am
VS 4A State Tournament
Weatherford G.C.
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
May 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS Team State
@ Tulsa Union
Boys Tennis Junior High - Tennis (Boys)
May 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS Team State
@ Tulsa Union
Girls Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Girls)
May 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS Team State
@ Tulsa Union
Boys Tennis Varsity - Tennis (Boys)
May 9, 2023 8:00 am
VS 4A State Tournament
Weatherford G.C.
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)